Monday, August 4, 2014

The End of Summer

I can't believe summer is almost over.  It seems like it just started, yet school is starting in just a couple of weeks!  Not ready!!!!  We had a kink in our summer plans - my BIL passed away, so our vacation was cancelled - which was fine.  We were where we needed to be.  We had planned to be at the beach, but decided to cancel it a couple weeks prior, as his passing was expected.  It was great to see all the family, I just hate the circumstances we were there.  :( He was a good man, good father, and will be missed by many.  We did try to have a little fun on the trip home - we stopped at South of the Border, which has got to be the world's tackiest tourist trap - but it was for the kids, who thought it was amazing, and we got some kicks and giggles out of the experience.  We were home for the 4th, and just enjoyed grilling out and enjoying the beautiful weather - it's normally REALLY hot and humid, but for SC it was beautiful!
We bought some sparklers for the kids, but just ended up watching all the neighbors shoot off fireworks.  It was fun.
The kids have had a blast all summer because they have been in day camp, and have had field trips 3 out of 5 days a week.  They have been everywhere from water parks to Chuck-E-Cheeses, and putt putt and go carts to indoor lazer tags - and much more!  I've been working...sigh!  I'm hoping that before school starts back in a couple of weeks we can at least take the kids away for a couple days and hit Carowinds - one day at the theme park riding rides, the next at the water park.  Wish me luck!  :) 
The past two weekends we have had bunches of fun.  My best friend and her family came down not only last weekend, but this weekend as well.  We had a great time bringing the kids to the pool, playing monopoly, going to our old college campus and just having a blast hanging out!  Don't get to do that nearly often was refreshing!  :)
A couple weeks ago we did get to attend a Riverdogs Baseball Game, courtesy of my kids' orthodontist - they had an appreciate dinner and game, and we had a blast!  It was my first game in about 10 years - would love to go back again very soon!!!  Such fun!  :) Temperature was amazing - 82 with a breeze - right on the water, so it wasn't hot at all...again, that just doesn't happen here often!  It's usually a blanket of humid heat. 
Hope everyone has had a wonderful summer - hoping for a smooth transition for all of you who have children heading back to school soon.    

Wednesday, June 4, 2014


Any suggestions on proper punishment for my two kids (ages 9 and 10)?  They took my kindle outside yesterday without permission, then proceeded to drop it and crack the screen...I am so angry right now!!!  Seriously - my husband and I don't know what the proper punishment should be - right now we are at Absolutely No Electronics for 2 weeks, and grounded to the house with no friends.  What were they thinking???  They wanted to take pictures...they have a camera, and they have their own Kindles...why mine, and why didn't they at least ask???  I think that is what makes me the most angry - they know I don't allow them to play my Kindle inside...why would they think it's okay to take it outside???  Ugh!  Anyway - they got the wrath of mom last night, and cried most of the night away - my daughter said her stomach hurt with guilt (until she got sassy and tried really hard to dig her hole deeper...grrrrr!)  My son took the blame for the drop and said they deserve to be punished...well, yes, but how responsible of him.  He was coming up with ways to be punished...he's 9...who does that?  Anyway - onto happier topics!! 

School is out - it is unfortunate that the first week of summer turns out to be grounding for the kids, but they did it to themselves!  Weather has been beautiful - I walked 2 miles last night and the night before - and if it stays nice will walk 2 more tonight!  :)  Taking advantage before it gets ridiculous muggy hot! 

We got vacation planned and will be going to Edisto Beach - can't wait! My Mother-In-Law will be going with us, and possibly one of Abby's friends (depending on if she's in trouble or not...haha).    Her mom (my friend) may come join us for a couple of days as well - that would be so much fun!!  My parents usually go on vacation with us, but this year they went on a cruise, so they won't be going with us.  Maybe we can convince them to come down for a day or two...we'll see! 

Anyway - gotta get back to it 5:00 p.m. yet???

Friday, May 16, 2014

Manic May

So a couple of weeks ago I was panicking at the though of how much stuff I had going on this month.  Work has been busy - 4 new hires, orientation, and paperwork out the yazoo...but it wasn't work I was stressing about - it was home life.  My daughter's performance at the Arts Festival, followed by a visit from my parents - dinner for my son's birthday.  End of the year celebrations at school, which required baking of some sort for 30 plus kids.  My mother-in-law coming down for son's birthday, and then the birthday party itself, followed by Mother's Day, a concert, pool party and a weekend trip to visit my friend for her and her baby's birthdays - not to mention Memorial Day and my 13th wedding I was sweating it pretty hard.  Much too hard.  We made it through the dance and my parents visit, and baked up a batch of cookies that I sent to school. mother-in-law came to visit.  The day she arrived I got sick - really sick.  Upper respiratory infection that kept me in bed with a fever for 4 solid days!!!  Yep - 4 days - cancelled sons big Harry Potter Birthday Party - spent Mother's Day in a daze lying in bed wishing someone would put me out of my misery.  So...yay!  I worked sooooo darn hard for that paty too - had chocolate frogs all made up, bought the Bertie Botts, and even had licorice wands...just to name a few things.  We are going to try to have it this weekend, but I'm not sure how many people are going to be able to make it.  Son's end of year celebration is Saturday afternoon - they are having a pool party for his 3rd grade class.  So...that takes some time away from the delayed planning.  May is always crazy - add to it the fact it's end of year ( did that happen????)  Time has flown - I will soon have a 4th grader and 5th grader in the!  One more year for my daughter before she goes off to Middle School (shudder!!!)  Anyway - Mother-in-law came down for the birthday party, but had a family friend pass away due to a massive stroke, so she had to leave to go to the funeral.  I hate that her visit was cut short, and that while she was here I was down for so long - poor thing helped me out so much while she was here, though - she truly was (and is) a blessing!  My son has been a trooper through the whole week - cancelled party, and he never once complained.  Not once!  Hubby was going to take him out somewhere last weekend, but he wanted to stay at home.  So...I made it back to work on Tuesday, but I have been coughing my head off - pulled a muscle in my neck from coughing so hard.  Ouch!  I had a ticket to see Fitz and the Tantrums Thursday night...still felt bad enough still that I couldn't justify staying out til past 11:00 p.m. on a work night - I wanted to sleep!  :(  I am bummed though - would have been a fun one to see!  Hubby is doing well with his new real estate job - started in February, and he has already sold 2 homes and completed the closings.  Not too shabby!  We got our vacation plans for the summer - kids will be in camp most of the time, but my parents will have them one week, and we are going to the beach for another...yay!  Can't wait!  Will be lots of fun!  This year my parents won't be there, though- they decided to take a cruise for their vacation, and actually just got back this morning.  Had a great time!  I've never been on a cruise - one day...